CASE STUDY · BRIDGING LOAN

$1.67M Home Bought Before Selling, During Maternity Leave

A couple with two newborn children wanted to buy their next home for $1,670,000 before selling their current one, with one partner on maternity leave until January 2027. We structured it as a bridging loan with St George.

✓ Real client file, published anonymously✓ Licensed under ACL 387025

Home › Case Studies › Bridging Loan on Maternity Leave

Borrower
Couple with two newborn children
Loan type
Bridging loan + refinance
Properties
$1.3m current home + $1.67m purchase
Lender
St George
Peak debt
$1,914,344 at 64.45% LVR
End debt
$690,000 at 41.31% LVR
$1.67M
purchase price
$1.105M
bridging loan
64.45%
peak LVR
41.31%
end LVR

The Borrower

A mechanical design technician with around five years at his employer, and a chemist with more than three years at hers, currently on maternity leave after the arrival of their two children.

Their current home has been owned since May 2022, and they had $608,353 in savings to put toward the next one. They had found a home in the same suburb and did not want the purchase to hinge on when their current home sold.

The Goal

The Problem

They first applied through their existing lender, then decided a bridging loan suited them better, which meant moving lenders.

Their income also looked weaker on paper than it was. One partner was not due back at work until January 2027, and the other had a year-to-date income below his current base wage.

ItemPositionIssue for a lender
Current home$1,300,000 expected sale price, existing loan to be refinancedNot yet sold
New home$1,670,000Purchase proceeds before the sale
His income$101,500 baseYear-to-date income lower after unpaid paternity leave and a $15,500 pay rise in March 2026
Her income$89,537 on return to workOn maternity leave until January 2027
Savings$608,353—

What We Did

  1. Moved their lending to St George, refinancing the existing home loan as part of the bridging structure.
  2. Worked the figures off an expected sale price of $1,300,000, in line with the valuation, with a bridging loan of $1,105,000.
  3. Had his base salary assessed at the current $101,500, with the gap to year-to-date income explained by unpaid paternity leave and the pay rise.
  4. Relied on her return-to-work income of $89,537, supported by a letter from her employer confirming her return in January 2027.
  5. Put $608,353 of savings toward the purchase, leaving around $62,000 of surplus cash after settlement to cover the servicing shortfall until she returns to work.
  6. Completed a full budget and reviewed six months of bank statements: living expenses of $5,951.72 a month, declared $589.87 above the lender's benchmark.
  7. Placed the lending on a standard variable package with an offset facility.

The Result

MetricFigure
LenderSt George
Purchase price$1,670,000
Expected sale price, current home$1,300,000
Bridging loan$1,105,000
Peak debt$1,914,344
Peak LVR64.45%
End debt$690,000
End LVR41.31%
ProductStandard variable package with offset
Income accepted for servicing$191,037

The Bridging Outcome

At its peak, with both homes held, total debt is $1,914,344 against $2,970,000 of property. Once the current home sells, debt falls to $690,000, secured against the new home alone.

MeasurePeak, before the saleEnd, after the sale
Debt$1,914,344$690,000
Property securing the debt$2,970,000$1,670,000
LVR64.45%41.31%

Key Takeaways

See debt recycling for growing families and our guide to parental leave and changes in income.

Facing something similar?

Tell us where your lending stands and what you want it to do. No cost, no obligation. See what working with Alex Gee involves.

Book a free call →

More Case Studies

Complex IncomePre-Approval

US$58K of Vested Employer Shares Counted Toward a $2.1M Home

Principal software engineer · $2.1m home purchase
$1.46M
pre-approval
+$82.8K
income accepted above base
Read Full Case Study →
Construction LoanPre-Approval

$2M Knockdown Rebuild Approved Before the Investment Property Sold

Couple · home rebuild + investment property sale
$1.4M
construction loan
70%
of as-if-complete value
Read Full Case Study →
Foreign IncomeFirst Home

$1.2M First Home Approved on Overseas Athlete Income

First home buyers · income earned in Japan
$960K
pre-approval at 80% LVR
$120K
extra cash avoided
Read Full Case Study →
← Previous case studyAll case studiesNext case study →
This case study is a real client outcome published anonymously. It is general information only and not financial, tax, credit or legal advice. Figures are specific to this client and are not a guide to the outcome for anyone else. Lender policies, rates and fees are as at the time of the application and change. Seek advice from a licensed broker, financial adviser and registered tax agent.
Client Reviews

What Our Clients Say

5.0★★★★★173 Google reviews
Francois Schwartz
★★★★★
Google

1. Arranged a loan when our small business situation made it difficult to qualify.
2. Met requirements to have funding available by a specified date.
3. Understood my needs to setup debt recycling to allow tax structuring.
4. Communicated well throughout.

I would use their services again.

Nick Webb
★★★★★
Google

Alex, Jess and the Kingfisher team were second to none and their process from start to finish was faultless. As a self-employed business owner, it can be difficult to obtain finance at the best of times. The Kingfisher team made this an easy and efficient proposition and their continued transparent and efficient communication ensured we were kept up to date at all times. Highly recommend them for your finance needs!

Holly Brooks
★★★★★
Google

Alex and Jess dealt with our investment loan and provided a top tier service. They kept us up to date and communicated every step of the process making it a seamless and smooth experience! Awesome work team we will definitely be back for future loans!

Mitchell Bath
★★★★★
Google

Jess from Kingfisher was outstanding. I couldn't fault her communication, expertise or dedication to finding the best loan for our situation. The entire process was seamless from start to finish. We'll definitely be using Kingfisher again in the future. A top-tier organisation.

Read all testimonials →