CASE STUDY · CONSTRUCTION LOAN

$2M Knockdown Rebuild Approved Before the Investment Property Sold

A couple wanted to knock down and rebuild their home, funded in part by selling their investment property, and wanted the finance confirmed before committing to either. We secured $1,400,000 against the $2,000,000 as-if-complete value.

✓ Real client file, published anonymously✓ Licensed under ACL 387025

Home › Case Studies › $2M Knockdown Rebuild

Borrower
Couple, combined income $317,960
Loan type
Construction loan + refinance
Property
Home, $2m as if complete
Lender
Bankwest
Build contract
$930,000
Status
Investment property sold, ready to build
$1.4M
loan amount
70%
LVR on as-if-complete value
$930K
build contract
$333K
buffer retained

The Borrower

A software engineer who started his current role in March 2026 after more than six years in the same industry, and his partner, who works 30.4 hours a week for a construction company. Their combined income is $317,960.

They have paid their home loan down steadily and hold significant equity. They also owned an investment property, which they planned to sell, and had around $210,000 in cash.

The Goal

Secure a pre-approval for a knockdown rebuild of their existing three-bedroom home, before finalising build contracts and before putting the investment property on the market.

The Problem

The plan had three parts that depended on each other: the build finance, the sale of the investment property and the build contract. They wanted the finance confirmed before committing to the other two.

That meant the loan had to be assessed on what the home will be worth once built, and on sale proceeds that had not yet been realised. One borrower had also only recently started a new role.

ItemValueFacilityPlan
Home$2,000,000 as if completeExisting home loanKnockdown rebuild, existing loan refinanced
Investment property$1,100,000 expected sale price$639,552 of lendingSell, lending closed on sale
Cash$210,000—Toward the build and a buffer

Funds to Complete

Selling the investment property for the expected $1,100,000 clears its lending and leaves an estimated $425,448. Added to $210,000 in cash, the couple had $635,448 to work with, more than twice what the build needed from them.

ItemFigure
Expected sale price, investment property$1,100,000
Less agent fees (3%)$33,000
Less miscellaneous costs$2,000
Less lending repaid on sale$639,552
Estimated net sale proceeds$425,448
Plus cash available$210,000
Total funds available to complete$635,448

Their $302,390 contribution covers 32.5% of the $930,000 build contract, with the loan funding the remaining $627,610.

What We Did

  1. Structured a $1,400,000 owner-occupied loan over 30 years, variable and interest only until fully drawn.
  2. Refinanced the existing home loan into the new facility.
  3. Had the loan assessed at 70% of the home's $2,000,000 as-if-complete valuation.
  4. Had his income taken at $245,960 in the new role, supported by more than six years in the same industry, alongside her $72,000.
  5. Mapped the funds to complete: $425,448 in estimated net sale proceeds plus $210,000 in cash.
  6. Allocated $302,390 toward the build contract, leaving $333,058 as a buffer, with demolition funded from their own money.
  7. Verified living expenses of $6,061 a month against three months of bank statements.
  8. Once the build contract was in hand, the valuation was completed and conditional approval issued, subject only to the sale of the investment property and payout of its loan.
  9. With that approval, they listed the investment property and sold it quickly in a falling market.

The Result

MetricFigure
LenderBankwest
OutcomeConditional approval, subject only to the sale of the investment property and payout of its loan
Loan amount$1,400,000
As-if-complete value$2,000,000
LVR70%
Repayment typeVariable, interest only until fully drawn and the build is complete
Loan term30 years
Income accepted for servicing$317,960
Build contract$930,000
Contribution to the build$302,390
Buffer retained$333,058
StatusInvestment property sold, ready to build

Key Takeaways

See what working with our brokers involves, or read more client case studies.

Facing something similar?

Tell us where your lending stands and what you want it to do. No cost, no obligation. See what working with Alex Gee involves.

Book a free call →

More Case Studies

Complex IncomePre-Approval

US$58K of Vested Employer Shares Counted Toward a $2.1M Home

Principal software engineer · $2.1m home purchase
$1.46M
pre-approval
+$82.8K
income accepted above base
Read Full Case Study →
Bridging LoanParental Leave

$1.67M Home Bought Before Selling, During Maternity Leave

Couple with two newborns · buying before selling
$1.67M
purchase before sale
41.31%
LVR after the sale
Read Full Case Study →
Foreign IncomeFirst Home

$1.2M First Home Approved on Overseas Athlete Income

First home buyers · income earned in Japan
$960K
pre-approval at 80% LVR
$120K
extra cash avoided
Read Full Case Study →
← Previous case studyAll case studiesNext case study →
This case study is a real client outcome published anonymously. It is general information only and not financial, tax, credit or legal advice. Figures are specific to this client and are not a guide to the outcome for anyone else. Lender policies, rates and fees are as at the time of the application and change. Seek advice from a licensed broker, financial adviser and registered tax agent.
Client Reviews

What Our Clients Say

5.0★★★★★173 Google reviews
Francois Schwartz
★★★★★
Google

1. Arranged a loan when our small business situation made it difficult to qualify.
2. Met requirements to have funding available by a specified date.
3. Understood my needs to setup debt recycling to allow tax structuring.
4. Communicated well throughout.

I would use their services again.

Nick Webb
★★★★★
Google

Alex, Jess and the Kingfisher team were second to none and their process from start to finish was faultless. As a self-employed business owner, it can be difficult to obtain finance at the best of times. The Kingfisher team made this an easy and efficient proposition and their continued transparent and efficient communication ensured we were kept up to date at all times. Highly recommend them for your finance needs!

Holly Brooks
★★★★★
Google

Alex and Jess dealt with our investment loan and provided a top tier service. They kept us up to date and communicated every step of the process making it a seamless and smooth experience! Awesome work team we will definitely be back for future loans!

Mitchell Bath
★★★★★
Google

Jess from Kingfisher was outstanding. I couldn't fault her communication, expertise or dedication to finding the best loan for our situation. The entire process was seamless from start to finish. We'll definitely be using Kingfisher again in the future. A top-tier organisation.

Read all testimonials →