CASE STUDY · FOREIGN INCOME

$1.2M First Home Approved on Overseas Athlete Income

A couple buying their first home for $1,200,000 earn 64% of their income in Japan, paid by invoice. Most lenders treated it as self-employed foreign income and would not accept it. Bankwest accepted it, at 80% LVR.

✓ Real client file, published anonymously✓ Licensed under ACL 387025

Home › Case Studies › Overseas Income, First Home

Borrower
Professional athlete and associate lawyer
Loan type
First home purchase, pre-approval
Property
$1.2m first home
Lender
Bankwest
Overseas income included
$206,433
Income treatment
Foreign PAYG, not self-employed
$960K
pre-approval
80%
LVR
$206K
overseas income accepted
$120K
extra cash avoided

The Borrower

An associate lawyer with more than 1.5 years at her employer and around four years in the industry, promoted in January 2026. Her partner is a professional athlete playing in Japan, with his current club for more than two years and almost five years in the industry.

Both are high income earners who are careful with discretionary spending, and they had saved a large deposit for their first home.

The Goal

The Problem

The way he is paid was the sticking point. He is paid by invoice and manages his own tax in Japan, lodging his own returns. Most lenders viewed him as self-employed and could not accept foreign income earned that way. Without it, 64% of the couple's income would not count.

Most lenders that do accept foreign income limit borrowing to around 70% of the property value. On a $1,200,000 purchase, that would have required another $120,000 in cash.

They had also already applied through a major bank and were unhappy with the service.

ItemPositionIssue for a lender
His income$206,433 a year, earned in JapanPaid by invoice with his own tax managed in Japan, so most lenders treat it as self-employed foreign income
Her income$115,591 base plus $480 phone allowanceTwo pay rises in 2026
HousingProvided free by his employerA notional rent still has to be allowed for
Living expensesTwo households in two countriesCannot be assessed as a single household
DepositSaved for an 80% LVR purchaseMost lenders that accept foreign income cap borrowing at around 70%

What We Did

  1. Workshopped his income with Bankwest's credit team before submission.
  2. Secured agreement to treat it as foreign PAYG income, supported by his passport, a work ID card showing his entitlement to work in Japan, ten months of invoices, ten months of salary credits on NAATI-translated bank statements, and his employment contract.
  3. Converted his salary using the lender's exchange rate calculator: $17,203 a month, $206,433 a year.
  4. Had her income assessed at the current $115,591 base plus $480 phone allowance.
  5. Allowed a notional rent of $650 a month for him, in line with the lender's policy.
  6. Separated living expenses into two households, as agreed with credit, and verified them against six months of bank statements: $6,780 a month in total.
  7. Placed the lending on a standard variable package with an offset facility.

The Result

MetricFigure
LenderBankwest
OutcomeFully assessed pre-approval
Purchase price$1,200,000
Loan amount$960,000
LVR80%
Typical cap for foreign incomeAround 70% LVR with most lenders
Extra cash avoided at 80% LVR$120,000
Income relied on for servicing$322,504
Overseas income included$206,433
How the overseas income was treatedForeign PAYG income, not self-employed
Living expenses assessed$6,780 a month across two households
Notional rent allowed$650 a month

Key Takeaways

See what working with our brokers involves, or how we help high-income earners.

Facing something similar?

Tell us where your lending stands and what you want it to do. No cost, no obligation. See what working with Alex Gee involves.

Book a free call →

More Case Studies

Complex IncomePre-Approval

US$58K of Vested Employer Shares Counted Toward a $2.1M Home

Principal software engineer · $2.1m home purchase
$1.46M
pre-approval
+$82.8K
income accepted above base
Read Full Case Study →
Bridging LoanParental Leave

$1.67M Home Bought Before Selling, During Maternity Leave

Couple with two newborns · buying before selling
$1.67M
purchase before sale
41.31%
LVR after the sale
Read Full Case Study →
Construction LoanPre-Approval

$2M Knockdown Rebuild Approved Before the Investment Property Sold

Couple · home rebuild + investment property sale
$1.4M
construction loan
70%
of as-if-complete value
Read Full Case Study →
← Previous case studyAll case studiesNext case study →
This case study is a real client outcome published anonymously. It is general information only and not financial, tax, credit or legal advice. Figures are specific to this client and are not a guide to the outcome for anyone else. Lender policies, rates and fees are as at the time of the application and change. Seek advice from a licensed broker, financial adviser and registered tax agent.
Client Reviews

What Our Clients Say

5.0★★★★★173 Google reviews
Francois Schwartz
★★★★★
Google

1. Arranged a loan when our small business situation made it difficult to qualify.
2. Met requirements to have funding available by a specified date.
3. Understood my needs to setup debt recycling to allow tax structuring.
4. Communicated well throughout.

I would use their services again.

Nick Webb
★★★★★
Google

Alex, Jess and the Kingfisher team were second to none and their process from start to finish was faultless. As a self-employed business owner, it can be difficult to obtain finance at the best of times. The Kingfisher team made this an easy and efficient proposition and their continued transparent and efficient communication ensured we were kept up to date at all times. Highly recommend them for your finance needs!

Holly Brooks
★★★★★
Google

Alex and Jess dealt with our investment loan and provided a top tier service. They kept us up to date and communicated every step of the process making it a seamless and smooth experience! Awesome work team we will definitely be back for future loans!

Mitchell Bath
★★★★★
Google

Jess from Kingfisher was outstanding. I couldn't fault her communication, expertise or dedication to finding the best loan for our situation. The entire process was seamless from start to finish. We'll definitely be using Kingfisher again in the future. A top-tier organisation.

Read all testimonials →