CASE STUDY · INVESTMENT PROPERTY

$390K of Home Equity Turned Into a Deductible Deposit

A couple paid their home loan down from $525,000 to $60,000, then borrowed the deposit for a $1.4m investment property back as a separate deductible split. Unconditional in 2 business days.

✓ Real client file, published anonymously✓ Licensed under ACL 387025

Home › Case Studies › $390K Deductible Deposit

Borrower
Married couple, no dependants
Loan type
Refinance + equity release + purchase
Properties
$1.3m home + $1.4m investment purchase
Lender
Macquarie
Funding source
$465K offset savings
Lending today
$60K non-deductible + $1.51m deductible
$465K
non-deductible debt cleared
$390K
deductible equity split
2 days
to unconditional approval
~$7.5K
anticipated yearly tax saving*

The Borrower

A married couple with no dependants: a maintenance technician with more than 10 years at his employer on a base income of $165,454, and a solicitor on $105,000. Their home, valued at $1,300,000, has been owned since February 2021.

Both are high income earners who watch their discretionary spending closely.

The Goal

The Problem

None of the interest on their home loan was deductible. They held $465,000 in offset, enough to clear most of the $525,000 balance, and they also needed a deposit and costs for a $1,400,000 investment property.

Using the cash directly as the deposit would have left the non-deductible home loan where it was. Paying the home loan down first, then borrowing the deposit back against the home as a separate investment split, turns the same dollars into deductible debt.

ItemValuePurpose
Home$1.3mNon-deductible
Investment property$1.4mTo be purchased
Offset savings$465kHeld against the $525k home loan

What We Did

  1. The couple used $465,000 of offset savings to pay the home loan down from $525,000 to $60,000 ahead of settlement.
  2. We refinanced the remaining $60,000 at 5.34% as its own owner-occupied split.
  3. $390,000 of equity was released against the home as a separate investment split at 5.44%, covering all the funds needed to complete the purchase.
  4. A $1,120,000 pre-approval at 5.54% was secured for the purchase: 80% of a $1,400,000 price.
  5. All lending stayed on principal and interest, so the last $60,000 of home debt clears first and the investment debt is paid down after that.
  6. Servicing used base incomes only, leaving out a higher duties allowance and bonus, with estimated rent of $1,000 a week.
  7. Everything sits on a standard variable package with an offset facility.
  8. With the pre-approval in hand, they bought in Brisbane through a buyers agent we work closely with and rented the property straight away.

The Result

MetricFigure
LenderMacquarie
Approval timeframe2 business days to unconditional approval
Repayment typeP&I on all lending
RatesVariable: 5.34% home split, 5.44% equity split, 5.54% purchase loan
Non-deductible debt cleared$465,000 (home loan down from $525,000 to $60,000)
Non-deductible home loan balance$60,000
New deductible equity release split$390,000
Deductible purchase loan, pre-approved$1,120,000
Deductible investment debt, total$1,510,000
LVR on the home34.62%
LVR on the investment property80%

The Tax Outcome

The $390,000 equity split at 5.44% generates $21,216 of interest in year one. With one partner on the 37% rate and the other on 30%, each plus the 2% Medicare levy, the anticipated combined saving is $7,532 a year.

Figure
Annual interest on $390,000 at 5.44%$21,216.00
Partner 1 marginal rate (37% plus Medicare levy)39%
Partner 2 marginal rate (30% plus Medicare levy)32%
Partner 1 anticipated saving (50/50 split assumed)$4,137.12
Partner 2 anticipated saving (50/50 split assumed)$3,394.56
Combined anticipated tax saving$7,531.68

The $1,120,000 purchase loan adds a further $62,048 of interest in year one at 5.54%.

*Anticipated figures for year one on the stated assumptions, subject to confirmation by the clients' accountant. We are not tax agents.

Budget note. The 2026-27 Federal Budget changed the rules for established investment property bought after 12 May 2026: from 1 July 2027, net rental losses on those properties can no longer be offset against salary. The same pay-down and re-borrow structure continues to apply to share and ETF investing. See debt recycling vs negative gearing.

Key Takeaways

Planning a purchase? See debt recycling with an investment property and starting debt recycling with savings.

Facing something similar?

Tell us where your lending stands and what you want it to do. No cost, no obligation. See what working with Alex Gee involves.

Book a free call →

More Case Studies

Shares & ETFsRefinance

$350K Recycled Through a Share Portfolio

Professional couple · home + 2 investment properties
$350K
non-deductible debt cleared
2 days
to approval
Read Full Case Study →
Master LimitDebt Consolidation

$402K Debt Recycling Facility on a $1M Master Limit

Married couple, two children · $1.26m home
$402K
initial deductible split
$1M
Master Limit
Read Full Case Study →
Self-EmployedShares & ETFs

$575K Recycled Into Shares on Six Months of Director Income

Self-employed director · $2.5m home
$575K
deductible investment split
6 months
of director salary accepted
Read Full Case Study →
← Previous case studyAll case studiesNext case study →
This case study is a real client outcome published anonymously. It is general information only and not financial, tax, credit or legal advice. Figures are specific to this client and are not a guide to the outcome for anyone else. Lender policies, rates and fees are as at the time of the application and change. Seek advice from a licensed broker, financial adviser and registered tax agent.
Client Reviews

What Our Clients Say

5.0★★★★★173 Google reviews
Francois Schwartz
★★★★★
Google

1. Arranged a loan when our small business situation made it difficult to qualify.
2. Met requirements to have funding available by a specified date.
3. Understood my needs to setup debt recycling to allow tax structuring.
4. Communicated well throughout.

I would use their services again.

Nick Webb
★★★★★
Google

Alex, Jess and the Kingfisher team were second to none and their process from start to finish was faultless. As a self-employed business owner, it can be difficult to obtain finance at the best of times. The Kingfisher team made this an easy and efficient proposition and their continued transparent and efficient communication ensured we were kept up to date at all times. Highly recommend them for your finance needs!

Holly Brooks
★★★★★
Google

Alex and Jess dealt with our investment loan and provided a top tier service. They kept us up to date and communicated every step of the process making it a seamless and smooth experience! Awesome work team we will definitely be back for future loans!

Mitchell Bath
★★★★★
Google

Jess from Kingfisher was outstanding. I couldn't fault her communication, expertise or dedication to finding the best loan for our situation. The entire process was seamless from start to finish. We'll definitely be using Kingfisher again in the future. A top-tier organisation.

Read all testimonials →