CASE STUDY · MASTER LIMIT & CONSOLIDATION

$402K Debt Recycling Facility on a $1M Master Limit

A couple with a $1.26m home had four non-deductible debts across three lenders. We refinanced them to AMP under a $1,000,000 Master Limit, with a $402,000 investment split that can grow as the home loan is paid down.

✓ Real client file, published anonymously✓ Licensed under ACL 387025

Home › Case Studies › $402K on a Master Limit

Borrower
Married couple, two children
Loan type
Refinance + consolidation + investment split
Property
$1.26m home
Lender
AMP
Adviser
Set up on their financial planner's advice
Lending today
$588K non-deductible + $402K deductible
$402K
initial deductible split
$1M
Master Limit
79.49%
LVR
~$10.5K
anticipated yearly tax saving*

The Borrower

A married couple with two children: an IT contractor in a permanent salaried role since March 2021, earning $281,060 a year, and a senior advisor with her employer since December 2015 on a base salary of $117,286.

They have long-term stability in their professions and a record of paying their home loan down, which has left them with significant equity. They live well within their means, with school fees, groceries and recreation their biggest expenses.

The Goal

The Problem

Their debt was spread across four facilities with three lenders, and none of the interest was deductible. Their equity was sitting idle.

Debt recycling is not a one-off transaction. Each time they pay the home loan down, they want to move that amount across to deductible investment debt, and with most lenders each of those moves means a new application.

ItemValueFacilityPurpose
Home$1.26mHome loan with their previous bank, around $533kNon-deductible
Car—$40k car loanNon-deductible
Credit cards—$15k across two cardsNon-deductible
Home equity—Nothing drawnUnused

What We Did

  1. Refinanced the home loan to AMP over 29 years, so the existing expiry date stays as it is.
  2. Consolidated the $40,000 car loan and $15,000 of credit card debt into the home loan as a single $588,000 owner-occupied split at 6.14%.
  3. Set up a $1,000,000 Master Limit at 79.49% LVR, on the advice of their financial planner.
  4. Released $402,000 of equity as the initial investment split at 6.59%, interest only for 10 years.
  5. Added a $10,000 line of credit at 6.79%, which the Master Limit requires, to take up future redraw funds.
  6. Placed the lending on a package with extra repayments, offset and free redraw to pay the home loan down quickly.

Why AMP

The strategy depended on the Master Limit, a facility specific to AMP. Refinancing left the couple $324 a year worse off than their existing loan. Staying put would have meant going without it.

For debt recycling, that matters most. As the $588,000 non-deductible split falls, the couple can reassign that limit to the investment split without reassessment.

The Result

MetricFigure
LenderAMP
Master Limit$1,000,000
LVR79.49%
Loan term29 years
Non-deductible owner-occupied split$588,000 at 6.14%
Deductible investment split, initial$402,000 at 6.59%, interest only for 10 years
Line of credit$10,000 at 6.79%, interest only for 10 years
Debts consolidatedHome loan, $40,000 car loan, $15,000 across two credit cards
Cost compared with the existing loan$324 a year more
Servicing positionNet surplus of over $3,000 a month
Future recyclingInvestment split can grow as the home split falls, without reassessment

The Tax Outcome

The $402,000 investment split at 6.59% interest only generates $26,492 of interest in year one. Where that borrowing is used for income-producing investments, and with one partner on the top rate and the other on 30%, each plus the 2% Medicare levy, the anticipated combined saving is $10,464 a year.

Figure
Annual interest on $402,000 at 6.59%$26,491.80
Partner 1 marginal rate (45% plus Medicare levy)47%
Partner 2 marginal rate (30% plus Medicare levy)32%
Partner 1 anticipated saving (50/50 split assumed)$6,225.57
Partner 2 anticipated saving (50/50 split assumed)$4,238.69
Combined anticipated tax saving$10,464.26

*Anticipated figures for year one on the stated assumptions, subject to confirmation by the clients' accountant. We are not tax agents.

Key Takeaways

See how we approach debt recycling loan structure and splits and which lenders support debt recycling.

Facing something similar?

Tell us where your lending stands and what you want it to do. No cost, no obligation. See what working with Alex Gee involves.

Book a free call →

More Case Studies

Shares & ETFsRefinance

$350K Recycled Through a Share Portfolio

Professional couple · home + 2 investment properties
$350K
non-deductible debt cleared
2 days
to approval
Read Full Case Study →
Investment PropertyRefinance

$390K of Home Equity Turned Into a Deductible Deposit

Married couple · home + $1.4m investment purchase
$390K
deductible equity split
2 days
to unconditional approval
Read Full Case Study →
Self-EmployedShares & ETFs

$575K Recycled Into Shares on Six Months of Director Income

Self-employed director · $2.5m home
$575K
deductible investment split
6 months
of director salary accepted
Read Full Case Study →
← Previous case studyAll case studiesNext case study →
This case study is a real client outcome published anonymously. It is general information only and not financial, tax, credit or legal advice. Figures are specific to this client and are not a guide to the outcome for anyone else. Lender policies, rates and fees are as at the time of the application and change. Seek advice from a licensed broker, financial adviser and registered tax agent.
Client Reviews

What Our Clients Say

5.0★★★★★173 Google reviews
Francois Schwartz
★★★★★
Google

1. Arranged a loan when our small business situation made it difficult to qualify.
2. Met requirements to have funding available by a specified date.
3. Understood my needs to setup debt recycling to allow tax structuring.
4. Communicated well throughout.

I would use their services again.

Nick Webb
★★★★★
Google

Alex, Jess and the Kingfisher team were second to none and their process from start to finish was faultless. As a self-employed business owner, it can be difficult to obtain finance at the best of times. The Kingfisher team made this an easy and efficient proposition and their continued transparent and efficient communication ensured we were kept up to date at all times. Highly recommend them for your finance needs!

Holly Brooks
★★★★★
Google

Alex and Jess dealt with our investment loan and provided a top tier service. They kept us up to date and communicated every step of the process making it a seamless and smooth experience! Awesome work team we will definitely be back for future loans!

Mitchell Bath
★★★★★
Google

Jess from Kingfisher was outstanding. I couldn't fault her communication, expertise or dedication to finding the best loan for our situation. The entire process was seamless from start to finish. We'll definitely be using Kingfisher again in the future. A top-tier organisation.

Read all testimonials →