CASE STUDY · SELF-EMPLOYED & SHARES

$575K Recycled Into Shares on Six Months of Director Income

A director of a business just over a year old, paying himself a salary for six months, wanted to release $575,000 of equity to invest in shares. We placed $1,730,000 of lending with NAB on his income alone.

✓ Real client file, published anonymously✓ Licensed under ACL 387025

Home › Case Studies › $575K Into Shares, Self-Employed

Borrower
Self-employed director, married, one child
Loan type
Refinance + debt recycling split
Property
$2.5m home
Lender
NAB
Recycled into
Shares
Lending today
$1.155m non-deductible + $575K deductible
$575K
deductible investment split
69.2%
LVR
6 months
of salary history accepted
~$16K
anticipated yearly tax saving*

The Borrower

A married couple with one child. He is a joint director of a financial advising company registered for GST since May 2024, and has paid himself a base salary of $400,000 since January 2025. She is currently a stay-at-home mum.

They have owned their home since December 2017 and built substantial equity in it. Given his profession, he is a sophisticated investor and instructed us on his preferred strategy.

The Goal

The Problem

They had the equity and the income. What they lacked was a long enough track record for most lenders: a business just over a year old and six months of director's salary.

The whole application rested on his income, with none relied on for his wife. If his salary could not be counted, the strategy could not go ahead.

ItemValueFacilityPurpose
Home loan split$2.5m homeRefinanced to NAB as a $1,155,000 owner-occupied split at 5.54%Non-deductible
Investment split$2.5m home$575,000 released as a separate split at 5.94%Deductible, invested in shares
Car loan and two credit cards$85,000To be paid out before settlement from offset savingsNon-deductible

What We Did

  1. Refinanced the home loan to NAB as a $1,155,000 owner-occupied split at 5.54%, standard variable so extra repayments are not penalised.
  2. Released $575,000 of equity as a separate investment split at 5.94% to invest in shares.
  3. Set the investment split to interest only, so repayments are directed at the non-deductible debt.
  4. Had the $400,000 director's salary accepted, annualised over six months, supported by payslips and a year-to-date income statement.
  5. Relied on no income for his wife.
  6. Agreed that a car loan and two credit cards would be paid out and closed before settlement if required for servicing.
  7. Placed the lending on a package with multiple offset accounts.

Why NAB

The deciding factor was policy. At the time of this application, NAB allowed a director's salary from their own business to be relied on when annualised over six months, with no minimum period for the business ABN, as long as the salary could be evidenced through the ATO for more than six months. Other lenders with a similar policy required the ABN to have been active for at least 18 months.

The Result

MetricFigure
LenderNAB
Total lending$1,730,000
LVR69.2%
Loan term30 years
Non-deductible home loan$1,155,000 at 5.54% variable
Deductible investment split$575,000 at 5.94%, interest only
Income relied on$400,000 director's salary, annualised over six months
Business ABN active sinceMay 2024
Account fees$8 ongoing account service fee, no annual fee

The Tax Outcome

Assuming all of the shares are held in the director's name, the interest on the $575,000 split could be deductible against his income. At 5.94% interest only, that is $34,155 in year one. On the top marginal rate (45% plus the 2% Medicare levy), the anticipated saving is $16,053 a year, which brings the after-tax cost of the investment debt from 5.94% to 3.15%.

Figure
Annual interest on $575,000 at 5.94%$34,155.00
Marginal tax rate (45% plus Medicare levy)47%
Anticipated tax saving, per annum$16,052.85
Anticipated tax saving, per month$1,337.74
Interest cost after tax, per annum$18,102.15
Effective interest rate after tax3.15%

*Anticipated figures for year one on the stated assumptions, subject to confirmation by the clients' accountant. We are not tax agents.

Key Takeaways

See debt recycling for self-employed and business owners and debt recycling with shares and ETFs.

Facing something similar?

Tell us where your lending stands and what you want it to do. No cost, no obligation. See what working with Alex Gee involves.

Book a free call →

More Case Studies

Shares & ETFsRefinance

$350K Recycled Through a Share Portfolio

Professional couple · home + 2 investment properties
$350K
non-deductible debt cleared
2 days
to approval
Read Full Case Study →
Investment PropertyRefinance

$390K of Home Equity Turned Into a Deductible Deposit

Married couple · home + $1.4m investment purchase
$390K
deductible equity split
2 days
to unconditional approval
Read Full Case Study →
Master LimitDebt Consolidation

$402K Debt Recycling Facility on a $1M Master Limit

Married couple, two children · $1.26m home
$402K
initial deductible split
$1M
Master Limit
Read Full Case Study →
← Previous case studyAll case studiesNext case study →
This case study is a real client outcome published anonymously. It is general information only and not financial, tax, credit or legal advice. Figures are specific to this client and are not a guide to the outcome for anyone else. Lender policies, rates and fees are as at the time of the application and change. Seek advice from a licensed broker, financial adviser and registered tax agent.
Client Reviews

What Our Clients Say

5.0★★★★★173 Google reviews
Francois Schwartz
★★★★★
Google

1. Arranged a loan when our small business situation made it difficult to qualify.
2. Met requirements to have funding available by a specified date.
3. Understood my needs to setup debt recycling to allow tax structuring.
4. Communicated well throughout.

I would use their services again.

Nick Webb
★★★★★
Google

Alex, Jess and the Kingfisher team were second to none and their process from start to finish was faultless. As a self-employed business owner, it can be difficult to obtain finance at the best of times. The Kingfisher team made this an easy and efficient proposition and their continued transparent and efficient communication ensured we were kept up to date at all times. Highly recommend them for your finance needs!

Holly Brooks
★★★★★
Google

Alex and Jess dealt with our investment loan and provided a top tier service. They kept us up to date and communicated every step of the process making it a seamless and smooth experience! Awesome work team we will definitely be back for future loans!

Mitchell Bath
★★★★★
Google

Jess from Kingfisher was outstanding. I couldn't fault her communication, expertise or dedication to finding the best loan for our situation. The entire process was seamless from start to finish. We'll definitely be using Kingfisher again in the future. A top-tier organisation.

Read all testimonials →