CASE STUDY · SELF-EMPLOYED & ATO DEBT

$160K of ATO Debt Cleared and an Ex-Partner Removed From the Loan

A self-employed company director needed to remove her ex-partner from the loan on her investment property, clear $160,000 of ATO debt and release $25,000 for improvements. One loan with MA Money did all three.

✓ Real client file, published anonymously✓ Licensed under ACL 387025

Home › Case Studies › ATO Debt and Ex-Partner Refinance

Borrower
Self-employed director, logistics
Loan type
Alt doc refinance + consolidation
Property
$750K investment property
Lender
MA Money
Loan amount
$445,000 at 7.59%
Income evidence
Four most recent BAS + declaration
$160K
ATO debt consolidated
$445K
loan amount
60%
LVR
$25K
equity released

The Borrower

The director of a logistics transport company established in 2019, who also works a casual job as an office administrator.

She owns an investment property worth $750,000, held solely in her name and rented at $525 a week. The loan on it was still shared with her ex-partner. She currently lives rent free in a family property.

The Goal

The Problem

Tax debt puts pressure on a business owner: the ATO wants it paid promptly, and the interest it charges is no longer deductible.

That pressure met three things the major lenders are generally reluctant to take on together: income evidenced by BAS, a tax debt to refinance, and a co-borrower to remove after a separation.

ItemPositionIssue for a lender
Investment property$750,000, in her sole name, loan shared with her ex-partnerCo-borrower has to come off the loan
ATO debt$160,000Major lenders are reluctant to refinance tax debt
Income$220,000 from her businessEvidenced by BAS and a declaration
Equity release$25,000 for improvementsCash out on top of a debt consolidation
Living arrangementsRent free in a family propertyA notional rent has to be allowed for

The Loan Make-Up

The new loan does three jobs in one facility, in her name alone.

ItemFigure
Existing investment loan refinanced$260,000
ATO debt consolidated$160,000
Equity released for improvements$25,000
Total loan$445,000

What We Did

  1. Placed the loan with MA Money on its Near Prime Alt Doc product at 7.59%.
  2. Evidenced her $220,000 income with her four most recent BAS, covering 12 months, plus her declaration.
  3. Consolidated the $160,000 of ATO debt into the loan.
  4. Removed her ex-partner from the loan with a mortgage release signed by both parties, as the title was already solely in her name.
  5. Used the $27,300 a year in rent from the property, supported by rental receipts.
  6. Allowed a notional rent of $650 a month.
  7. Took the conservative approach and left her casual job income out of servicing.

Why MA Money

At the time of this application, MA Money was selected for these reasons:

The Result

MetricFigure
LenderMA Money
OutcomeApproved
ProductNear Prime Alt Doc, investment
Rate7.59%
Loan amount$445,000
LVR60%
Property value$750,000
ATO debt consolidated$160,000
Equity released$25,000
Income relied on$220,000 business income plus $27,300 rent
Assessment time2 to 3 business days
Ex-partnerRemoved from the loan, no separation agreement required

Key Takeaways

See debt recycling for self-employed and business owners and what working with our brokers involves.

Facing something similar?

Tell us where your lending stands and what you want it to do. No cost, no obligation. See what working with Alex Gee involves.

Book a free call →

More Case Studies

Complex IncomePre-Approval

US$58K of Vested Employer Shares Counted Toward a $2.1M Home

Principal software engineer · $2.1m home purchase
$1.46M
pre-approval
+$82.8K
income accepted above base
Read Full Case Study →
Bridging LoanParental Leave

$1.67M Home Bought Before Selling, During Maternity Leave

Couple with two newborns · buying before selling
$1.67M
purchase before sale
41.31%
LVR after the sale
Read Full Case Study →
Construction LoanPre-Approval

$2M Knockdown Rebuild Approved Before the Investment Property Sold

Couple · home rebuild + investment property sale
$1.4M
construction loan
70%
of as-if-complete value
Read Full Case Study →
← Previous case studyAll case studiesNext case study →
This case study is a real client outcome published anonymously. It is general information only and not financial, tax, credit or legal advice. Figures are specific to this client and are not a guide to the outcome for anyone else. Lender policies, rates and fees are as at the time of the application and change. Seek advice from a licensed broker, financial adviser and registered tax agent.
Client Reviews

What Our Clients Say

5.0★★★★★173 Google reviews
Francois Schwartz
★★★★★
Google

1. Arranged a loan when our small business situation made it difficult to qualify.
2. Met requirements to have funding available by a specified date.
3. Understood my needs to setup debt recycling to allow tax structuring.
4. Communicated well throughout.

I would use their services again.

Nick Webb
★★★★★
Google

Alex, Jess and the Kingfisher team were second to none and their process from start to finish was faultless. As a self-employed business owner, it can be difficult to obtain finance at the best of times. The Kingfisher team made this an easy and efficient proposition and their continued transparent and efficient communication ensured we were kept up to date at all times. Highly recommend them for your finance needs!

Holly Brooks
★★★★★
Google

Alex and Jess dealt with our investment loan and provided a top tier service. They kept us up to date and communicated every step of the process making it a seamless and smooth experience! Awesome work team we will definitely be back for future loans!

Mitchell Bath
★★★★★
Google

Jess from Kingfisher was outstanding. I couldn't fault her communication, expertise or dedication to finding the best loan for our situation. The entire process was seamless from start to finish. We'll definitely be using Kingfisher again in the future. A top-tier organisation.

Read all testimonials →